BillyBob Jim wrote:
[…] Reality is slightly different when brakes quit working, the plumbing and LPG system has multiple leaks, and the wiring connections are never tightened..
Well, it's voluntary to the point where it's legally required. LOL.
As an example, in Texas the Transportation Code makes it illegal to tow a trailer on any public road if it has a built in propane system unless it meets NFPA 1192 standards and bears proof of same.
In California the Health and Safety Code - HSC Div 13, PART 2 , CHAPTER 4, Section 18027.3.
"h) It is unlawful for any person to do either of the following:
(2) Alter or convert, or cause to be altered or converted, any recreational vehicle in a manner that is inconsistent with ANSI Standard No. A119.2 or A119.5 or the NFPA 1192 Standard on Recreational Vehicles when the recreational vehicle is used, occupied, sold, or offered for sale within this state."
In California's Statutes, at 18871.5 states;